Start­seite » Ser­vices » Mal­tese Work Per­mit

Work Permit Malta

Employ­ees who want to work in Mal­ta but who do not orig­i­nate from the EU or from Switzer­land or Nor­way must pos­sess a Mal­tese res­i­dence per­mit and a Mal­tese work per­mit.

In this regard, obtain­ing a res­i­dence per­mit is a mere for­mal­i­ty once the work per­mit has been issued. The respon­si­ble agency is called the “ETC”. The appli­ca­tion and approval process is man­i­fold and involves a sig­nif­i­cant amount of paper­work. There­fore, one should be accord­ing­ly well pre­pared. The agency must be able to ensure that the appli­cant will not be tak­ing away a job oppor­tu­ni­ty from a Mal­tese or EU cit­i­zen. As regards the appli­ca­tion, this leads to two results. First, the appli­cant gen­er­al­ly will not have good chances in regard to a non-spe­cial­ized job (e.g., cus­tomer ser­vice, gen­er­al admin­is­tra­tion, etc.) because there is usu­al­ly already suf­fi­cient sup­ply in the Mal­tese employ­ment mar­ket. Sec­ond, an appli­ca­tion must clear­ly high­light the applicant’s “USP’s” (“unique sell­ing points”). For exam­ple, these can include spe­cial uni­ver­si­ty or pro­fes­sion­al qual­i­fi­ca­tions, indus­try cer­ti­fi­ca­tion or licens­es and inter­na­tion­al expe­ri­ence or excep­tion­al indi­vid­ual qual­i­ties. All in all, a pack­age with the right com­bi­na­tion of pro­fes­sion­al expe­ri­ence, aca­d­e­m­ic back­ground and per­son­al qual­i­ties can be arranged so that there are no com­pa­ra­ble can­di­dates in the local mar­ket.

Dr. Wern­er & Part­ner have years of expe­ri­ence in accom­pa­ny­ing clients through the com­plete appli­ca­tion process and the issuance of a Mal­tese work per­mit. We are proud of our 100% suc­cess rate.

The process can take up to 6 months, and employ­ees should not trav­el to Mal­ta before the work per­mit is issued (for exam­ple using a tourist visa).

More information

HOW LONG IS THE WORK PERMIT GOOD FOR?

Gen­er­al­ly, for one year. After that, it needs to be offi­cial­ly renewed.

DO I NEED A MEDICAL CHECK-UP IN MALTA?

Yes, under cer­tain cir­cum­stances. For appli­cants from coun­tries with a high preva­lence of cer­tain ill­ness­es, such as for exam­ple tuber­cu­lo­sis, med­ical screen­ing by an offi­cial­ly autho­rized doc­tor must take place imme­di­ate­ly after entry.

DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR A SEPARATE RESIDENCY PERMIT?

Yes, but the res­i­den­cy per­mit appli­ca­tion is strict­ly a for­mal­i­ty.

CAN I TRAVEL TO MALTA BEFORE THE WORK PERMIT IS ISSUED?

Yes, with a tourist visa, but we advise against it. On the one hand, the appli­ca­tion process may take longer than the tourist visa’s valid­i­ty. In that case, the appli­cant must leave the Schen­­gen-area for at least 90 days before enter­ing again. On the oth­er hand, for appli­cants already in Mal­ta with their cur­rent visas still show­ing at least 60 days of valid­i­ty, the appli­ca­tion…

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO APPLY FOR A WORK PERMIT?

Usu­al­ly 3 months.